April 24, 2014
5:25 am
 

24th Annual Duck Race

24th Annual Great Black Hills Duck Race Winners Announced
 
RAPID CITY, SD – The Black Hills community has once again shown great support for the Children’s Miracle Network (CMN), with 18,000 ducks sponsored in the 24th annual Great Black Hills Duck Race Sunday, July 28. More than $98,000 was raised for CMN. One hundred percent of the funds raised will be used to provide services and equipment for ill and injured children in the Black Hills area served by Rapid City Regional Hospital.
 
“I thank everyone in this area for their outstanding support of the Great Black Hills Duck Race and the Children’s Miracle Network,” said Angie Kliewer, Rapid City Regional Hospital Foundation Director. “The Duck Race is a fun family event which truly benefits our young patients in a big way.”
 
Although this year’s first place duck did not qualify for $1 million CMN thanks the Med5 Federal Credit Union for sponsoring the chance.
 
2013 Great Black Hills Duck Race Prizes & Winners:
 
 
1st Place Winner – Mary Hague, Box Elder
$5,000 Cash from Rapid City Area McDonald’s
 
2nd Place Winner- Deb Bestgen, Rapid City
$3,000 Cash from Big D Oil Company
 
3rd  Place Winner  - Shawna Bendt, Kadoka
$2,500 Cash from American Family Insurance
 
4th  Place Winner – Lorrie Hess, Rapid City
$2,500 Cash from Skyline Engineering , LLC
 
5th Place ­– Cathy Kerr, Rapid City
$1,500 Cash fromDakota Radiology
 
6th Place Winner –Angela Sanney, Box Elder
$1,200 Season Tickets from Rapid City Rush
 
7th Place Winner – Jody Barbour, Rapid City
$1,000 Cash from Coca-Cola Bottling
 
8th Place Winner – Scott Johnson, Newcastle, WY
$1,000 Cash from US Bank
 
9th Place Winner – Sandra Nelson, Rapid City
$1,000 Merchandise Certificate from Riddle’s Jewelry
 
10th Place Winner – Toni Whalin, Rapid City
$1,000 Travel Voucher from Modrick’s Bursch Travel
 
11th Place Winner – Kylie Lewis, Rapid City
$1,000 Black Hills Fun Package from Gold Pages Publishing, Inc.
 
12th Place Winner – Niels Holtet, Rapid City
$1,000 Cash from Scull Construction Services, Inc.
 
13th Place Winner – Myron Wetzler, Rapid City
$700 Cash from Med5 Federal Credit Union
 
14th Place Winner – Rachel Hilton, North Platte, NE
$650 Value 6-month cable/phone/Internet package from Knology
 
15th Place Winner – Matt Kresbach, Rapid City
$500 Cash from Dakota Radiology
 
16th Place Winner – Jackie Waldie, Rapid City
$500 Cash from Black Hills Agency
 
17th Place Winner – Nancy Needham, Rapid City
$500 Cash from US Bank
 
18th Place Winner – Randy Garness, Rapid City
$500 Shopping Spree from Family Thrift Center
 
19th Place Winner – Arika Beals, Rapid City
$500 Casey Peterson & Associates, Ltd.
 
20th Place Winner – Dani Sorrenson, Rapid City
$500 Value - One flower arrangement a month for a year from Jolly Lane Floral
 
21st Place Winner – Brian Rynkle, Brandon, SD
$385 Value - Revel Four Mountain Bike from Two Wheeler Dealer
 
22nd Place Winner – Becky Stertz, Rapid City
$300 Value - One free large gourmet pizza a month for a year from Boston’s Pizza
 
23rd Place Winner – Jack Humke, Rapid City
$250 Gift Card from Scheels All-Sports
 
24th Place Winner – Rena Addison, Rapid City
$250 Cash from Dakota Radiology
 
25th Place Winner – Randy Garness, Rapid City
$250 Cash from Dakota Radiology
 
26th Place Winner – Mike Alvarez, Sr., Mitchell, SD
$250 Value - One DVD movie rental per week for one year from Mr. Movies Campbell Street Store
 
27th Place Winner – Dylan Torres, Kingman, AZ
$250 Value - One DVD movie rental per week for one year from Mr. Movies Campbell Street Store
 
28th Place Winner – Terry Wood, Rapid City
$200 Shopping Spree from Family Thrift Center
 
29th Place Winner – Mike Marino, Box Elder
$200 Shopping Spree from Family Thrift Center
 
30th Place Winner – Glenda Johnson, Box Elder
$200 Shopping Spree from Benn Tubbs
 
31st Place Winner – Brad Simmons, Keystone, SD
$160 Value - Four rounds of golf from the Rapid City Elks Lodge #1187 Golf Course
 
32nd Place Winner – Patrick Rose, Rapid City
$100 Gift Card from Best Buy
 
33rd Place Winner – Arlene Flack, Rapid City
$100 Gift Card from Best Buy
 
34th Place Winner – Peggy Williams, Custer, SD
$100 Gift Card from Best Buy
 
35th Place Winner – Justin Berkley, Rapid City
$100 Cash from US Bank
 
36th Place Winner – Duane Wince, Rapid City
$100 Cash from US Bank
 
37th Place Winner – Don Gustin, Rapid City
$100 Cash from US Bank
 
38th Place Winner – Marline Burch, Rapid City
$100 Shopping Spree from Family Thrift Center
 
39th Place Winner – Roxie Peterson, Rapid City
$100 Refreshment Package - One case of Coke or Diet Coke a month for one year from Coca-Cola Bottling
 
40th Place Winner – Dee McCarthy, Rapid City
$100 Car wash tokens from Classic Car Wash
 
41st Place Winner – Deanna Thomas, Mitchell, SD
100 Cash from Western Mailers
 
42nd Place Winner – Desiree Harter, Rapid City
$100 Cash from Young Rembrandts
 
43rd Place Winner – April Iverson, Deadwood
$100 Value - A Strider Bike from Strider Sports International, Inc.
 
44th Place Winner – Robin Scott, Keystone
$500 Cash from Rapid City Does Drove Number 33
Filed Under :
Search
Local Events

Community Calendar